News

2021

Master Dialogue
History of Performance Art - until today and Choreopolitics

Thursday, 25 November 2021, 14.30—16.30, Lucerne University of Applied Science and Arts HSLU, Master Kunst, 3rd floor V320
14.30—16.30h workshop History of Performance Art - until now: Sabine Gebhardt Fink andTancredi Gusman with Lena Eriksson (professional field practice)
17.00—18.00h lecture by Dorothea Rust on her artistic approach and choreopolitics

RESONANZ IN SPRACHE (resonance in speech) — a project by PANCH

Wednesday, 10 November 2021 | 17h Writing| 19h Reading
Gleis70, atelier Dorothea Rust, Zürich
with bus 31 to terminus 'Hermetschloo' or with tram 2 to 'Micafil'
https://panch.li/panch-activities/resonance-in-speech

Revolving Histories — translocal performance histories in Zurich
two research-meetings with call for participation

llaunched by Dorothea Rust, Chris Regn, Sabine Gebhardt Fink and Tancredi Gusman.
-> Friday, 5 November meeting at ZHdK, Toniareal, Pfingstweidstrasse 96, 8005 Zurich, MA Art Education, please follow signs: arrival at 11h, with breaks, end 16.30h.
here we want to recall all practices and scenes from activism, actionism to sound and art performance and beyond.
In cooperation with MFA ZHdK MA Art Education and HSLU Design & Art.
-> Sunday, 7 November meeting at Tanzhaus Zurich, Wasserwerkstrasse 127, 8037 Zürich: arrival at 11h, with breaks, end ca. 16.30h
here we want to recall practices and places at the intersection of dance, performance and breaking out of the media.

Registration until 25 October to  rust.doro@bluewin.ch

The project is related to Revolving Histories - Bang Bang - Translocal Performance Histories, a three-part project. It consists of a research-based performance exhibition at the Museum Tinguely in Basel with live performances, screenings, installations and talks. In the run-up to the exhibition, research will take place in various regions of Switzerland and, following the exhibition, a comprehensive publication will be produced.

Mother Earth Calling — exhibition at Salon Mondial Basel

22 October — 7 November 2021, Salon Mondial, Freilager-Platz 9, 4142 Münchenstein
opening Friday 22 October 19h — more info
artists*: Belén Romero Gunset | Brendhan Dickerson | Dawn Nilo | Deneth Piumakshi Wedaarachchige | Dorothea Rust | Irene Maag | Ishita Chakraborty | Manmeet Devgun | Margarit Lehmann | Márcio de Abreu | Mohsin Shafi | Parvez | Petra Keinhorst | Rama Kalidindi | Sharing Stories | Tomoko Hashimoto | Yota Tsotra

Andock: «Doce en Diciembre — Basel Edition»
Exchange project between artists from Switzerland and South America

8.10.—16.10.2021, Kaskadenkondensator Basel

with a focus on collaborative, artistic parctices and performance art.
Artists from South America: Luján Funes, Buenos Aires/ Argentina | Paola Junqueira, Sao Paolo/Brasil | Maja Lascano, Buenos Aires/ Argentina | Belén Romero Gunset, Tucumán/ Argentina | Jazmín Saidman, Buenos Aires/ Argentina
Artists from Switzerland: Monika Dillier, Basel | Gisela Hochuli, Bern | Barbara Naegelin, Basel | Chris Regn, Basel/Hamburg | Dorothea Rust, Zürich | Andrea Saemann, Basel
Opening Thursday 7.10.2021, 19h 
Performance Events Friday 15.10. and Saturday 16.10.2021, 19h
Opening Hours Fr — So 16—20h

TUNNEL TUNNEL espace d'art Lausanne
collective fragments — a performative and experimental piece

30 August — 4 September2021    http://www.tunneltunnel.ch/
Performers.x : Meloé Gennai | Anne Sylvie Henchoz | Christina Jonsson | Eva Karzcag | Eglé Kulbokaite and Dorota Gaweda | Rosida Koyuncu | Dorothea Rust
Project initiated and developed by Anne Sylvie Henchoz and Dorothea Rust

PPP 2021.11
Swiss Performance Art Award Winners 2011-2020

14—15 August 2021, WandorfCity Bern  http://www.progrperformanceplattform.com/

Saturday 14. 8. 2021 — 13-19h 

01- Wathiq Al-Ameri (Urnamo) 

02-Ali Al-Fatlawi (Urnamo) hybrid 

03-Manuel Scheiwiller

04- Sarina Scheidegger 

05- Dorothea Schürch mit Partner:in 

06- Nino Baumgartner
07- Gisela Hochuli
Sunday 15. 8. 2021  — 11-17h

08- Julia Geröcs & Gabriel Studerus

09- Katja Schenker

10- Dorothea Rust

11- Leo Hofmann & Benjamin von Bebber
12- Judith Huber

Berg-Zeit-Tagebuch, Performance
im Rahmen des Heuerbergfestes 2021, Braunwald

24. Juli 2021, Mittlerer Höhenweg 52, Braunwald  Programm
Performance in Zusammenarbeit mit Leo Bachmann Tuba

Schweiz // Shetland — HIDDEN FLOWERS BLOOM MOST BEAUTIFULLY
exhibition and dialogue on comtemporary art in the countryside

31 Juliy — 27 August 2021, Dorfstrasse 22 and 26, 9055 Bühler  FB

art exhibition with artists* from Shetland : Paul Bloomer / Daniel Clark / Amy Gear / Aimee Labourne / Vivian Ross-Smith / Roxane Permar / Andrew Sutherland / Roseanne Watt
and from Switzerland : Caroline Ann Baur / Florian Gugger / Martina Morger / Maria Nänny / Dorothea Rust / Harlis Schweizer / Birgit Widmer / Wassili Widmer
kuratiert von Kollektive Streunende Hunde (Appenzell), Jane Matthews und Jenny Jane Tipton (Shetland)

opening: Saturday, 31 July, from 17 h, with Gabriela Krapf (music)
opening hours: Wednesday / Saturday ‪14—17 h / Friday 19—22 h / Sunday 11—15 h
Talk on contemporary art and culture in the countryside? Thursday, 26 August, 18.30 h, with Agathe Nisple, cultural mediator (Appenzell), Ueli Vogt, curator Zeughaus Teufen (Teufen), Karin Fanizzi, co-operator of Kafi55 (Bühler), Marcel Hörler, co-leader of Dogo-Residenz für Neue Kunst (Lichtensteig) and Wassili Widmer, artist (Gais). moderation: Maria Nänny (Bühler). 

guided tours: Mittwoch, 4. August, 14.30 h, mit Wassili Widmer‬ // Sonntag, 8. August, 14 h, mit Florian Gugger // Freitag, 13. August, 19.30 h, mit Birgit Widmer // Samstag, 21. August, 14.30 h, mit Maria Nänny
guided tours for children and painting studio: Wednesday, 25 August, 14—16 h, with Harlis Schweizer ‬

Keine leere Mitte zwischen Energie und Zeichen (bunter Hund)

23 and 24 June, 19.30 Uhr
Kunstraum Walcheturm, Kanonengasse 20, 8004 Zürich

With: Jörg Köppl  concept, composition and performance // Franziska Bruecker voice, performance and concept collaboration // Léo Collin co-direction, performance and concept collaboration // Markus Hochuli  banjo // Ursina Merkt  management and funding / Dorothea Rust performance // Philipp Schaufelberger performance and percussion / Lara Stanic  flute, composition and performance / Willy Strehler sound control
https://www.audiokunst.ch/w03-keine-leer

Der Vogel kann nicht (mehr) schlafen 2 + 3 — AIR_WASTE_HEALTH_WATER_ENERGY_SOIL, art exhibition with events at Gleis 70

3.—20 June 2021
with 36 artists* at Genossenschaft Gleis 70, Hermetschloostrasse 70, Zurich-Altstetten, www.gleis70.ch

Selfie im Bau in Bronze im Campus Muttenz — intervention/meditation

in collaboration with Petit Grégoire Videolabor, Jens Woernle, Hili Leimgruber and faculty and students of phKultur, of the Degree Program Education PH of the University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW, as podcast as of 5 May 2021 link

Der Vogel kann nicht (mehr) schlafen 1

with 36 artists* at Genossenschaft Gleis 70, Hermetschloostrasse 70, Zurich-Altstetten, www.gleis70


2020

Cancelled
Mouthless (Dziady) II (performance)
by Dorota Gaweda and Eglé Kulbokaita

nominated for the Performance Art Award Switzerland

performers* : Oskar Pawełko, Dorothea Rust and Tiran Normanson
costume : Tim Heyduck and Manfred Elias Knorr
sound design : Haraldur Þrastarson
voices : Valentin Bezençon, Abongile Gwele and Anastasia Chaguidouline
makeup : Jasmin Berger
curated by : Anastasia Chaguidouline

31 October 2020, more information here
Le Grütli - Centre de production et de diffusion des Arts vivants,
Rue du Général-Dufour 16, 1204 Genève, +41 (0)22 888 44 88

please sign up here. Places are limited ! https://www.facebook.com/events/1670848496426617/

program
10.30h welcome address 
11h Jessica-Maria Nassif 
12h Monica Klingler / 13h Claudia Barth 
14.30h Andrea Marioni 
15.30h Gabriele Garavaglia 
16.40h Dorian Sarim 
17.50h Dorota Gawęda und Eglė Kulbokaitė 
19h Andrea Marioni
from Ab 20h Les Nibardes & Lucien /  Les Reines Prochaines

Selfie im Bau II, a performative Intervention by Dorothea Rust — Podcast

in collaboration with Petit Grégoire Videolabor, Jens Woernle, Hili Leimgruber and students of the Degree Program Education
within  Kulturtag - a Communis event of the Degree Program Education PH of the University of Applied Sciences and Arts Nordwestern Switzerland FHNW, 21 October 2020
as podcast from 21 October 2020 during two weeks: https://www.kulturtag-ph-fhnw.ch/podcasts/

traeh elttil ym ,lous ym : my soul, my little heart,
Mouthless (Dziady) II (performance)
by Dorota Gaweda and Eglé Kulbokaita

performers* : Oskar Pawełko, Dorothea Rust and Tiran Normanson
costume : Tim Heyduck and Manfred Elias Knorr
sound design : Haraldur Þrastarson
voices : Valentin Bezençon, Abongile Gwele and Anastasia Chaguidouline
curated by : Anastasia Chaguidouline

opening and Performance : 16 October 20–20.30h (doors open 19.30h)

exhibition Open : 20 October 14-17h
soundscape : 24 October 17-19h
at ONCURATING PROJECT SPACE, entrance at Ausstellungstrasse 16 (Sihlqai 55), 8005 Zurich

more info here: https://oncurating-space.org/traeh-elttil-ym-lous-ym-my-soul-my-little-heart/

INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE ART GISWIL — ZÄMÄ TOGETHER 12.–14.9.2020

PERFORMANCES — Saturday 12 September 2020 / 12:00—21:00 : Lara Buffard & Lilian Frei (UK/ZH)/ Gisela Hochuli (BE) / Jolanda Hügi & Joëlle Salvage (D/F) / Dominik Lipp & Aleks Wojtulewicz (AG/UK) /Andrea Marioni (BE) /Anna Rigamonti (TI) / Antonia Röllin & Clemens Fellmann (LU) gemeinsam mit Kindern aus Giswil und Umgebung / Sandra De los Santos (ZH) / Julie Semoroz (GE)
RESONANZ (resonance/feedback) — Sunday 13 September 2020 / 11:00—17:00 : The day after, the space of experience of the performances will be sounded out linguistically. Feedbacks and reports invite to talk. With contributions by Chris Regn and Dorothea Rust, Moderation: Andrea Saemann
www.performanceart-giswil.ch

(aus)schwärmen — swarming out
Intervention on Helvetiaplatz Zurich

12 September 2020, 11:00 to 11:45
An experimental choreographic setting according to the rules of the swarm.
Dorothea Rust and Regula Michell swarming with 
Georg Aerni, Regula Bearth, Maya Bringolf, Sabine Henn, Michelle Bürkel, Ida Dober, Tanja Kalt, Natalie Madani, Steff Renner, Beat de Roche, Susanne Sauter, Vreni Spieser, Eva Wandeler.
https://www.kunsthausaussersihl.ch/Aktuell

postponed
L’animoteur 13 — intervention
Landart Festiwal Podlaski Poland 2020

3—11 July 2020
at Bug River near the Village of Stare Buczyce and in the park of the Bishop’s Castle in Janów Podlaski.
Organized by Fundacja Latająca Ryba and Urząd Marszałkowski Województwa Lubelskiego
http://landart.lubelskie.pl/en/

postponed
Selfie im Bau II
live-Intervention followed by a (15-day) medien-intervention at the FHNW Campus Brugg-Windisch

in collaboration withPetit Grégoire Videolabor, Hili Leimgruber und Jens Woernle, Zurich.
Wednesday 8 April 2020 | from 12.30 h start at 4th floor, in building 6, duration up to approx. 14 h, dropping-out as audience-member / companion any time possible
FHNW Campus Brugg-Windisch, Bahnhofstrasse 6, 5210 Windisch

postponed
Selfie im Bau in Bronze
live-Intervention followed by a (15-day) medien-intervention at the FHNW Campus Muttenz

in collaboration withPetit Grégoire Videolabor, Hili Leimgruber und Jens Woernle, Zurich.
Wednesday 1 April 2020 | from 12 h in the foyer (ground floor), duration up to approx. 14 h, dropping-out as audience-member / companion any time possible
FHNW Campus Muttenz, Hofackerstrasse 30, 4132 Muttenz

postponed
BECKETT WALK V — Ghost Dance*1 — Performance
PPP 10 | DIE LETZTE — PERFORMANCE LAUREATES* SWITZERLABD 2011—2019

Saturday 21 March 2020,  13-19h
Urnamo Ali Al-Fatlawi & Wathiq Al-Ameri
Manuel Scheiwiller
Sarina Scheidegger
Dorothea Schürch
Florence Jung
Nino Baumgartner
Gisela Hochuli
Sunday 22 March 2020,  13-19h
Julia Geröcs (Videoperformance)
Katja Schenker (Videoperformance Vesus)
Philippe Wicht
Dorothea Rust
Leo Hofmann
Judith Huber
(PRICE) Matthias Ringgenberg
Davide-Christelle Sanvee
Progr Performance Plattform
PROGR Aula, Waisenhausplatz 30, 3011 Bern

studio-house-concert with
'band' annette schmucki & petra ronner, sampler/voice
julia bodamer, video-projection

Friday, 7 February 2020 | 19h
at Gleis70, Hermetschloostrasse 70, 8048 Zürich, 2. Stock
in our studio-space, 2.23, Verein 1511
band


2019

DIE LÄNGSTE NACHT - THE LONGEST NIGHT 2019
16 hours nonstop Performances at Kunstraum Walcheturm Zuerich

from sunset on 21 December at 16.36 h, until sunrise on 22 December at 8.11 h, with over
30 artists* from different regions in Switzerland and abroad:

16.37 bis 17.35  Chris Regn, Basel with Fränzi Madörin, Basel
17.35 bis 18.33  Leo Hofmann, Zurich with Una Lee, Belfast
18.33 bis 19.32  Melissa Tun Tun, Paris/Geneva & Chloé Tun Tun, London
19.32 bis 20.30  Sebastian Hofmann, Zurich with Firdes Atmaca, Alessandro Peter, Lulzim Plakolli, Marouan Mounir, Silvio Cadotsch, Philipp Schaufelberger, Lara Stanic, Hans Peter Pfamatter, all from Zurich
20.30 bis 21.28  Olivia Wiederkehr, Zurich with Thomas Peter, Zurich
21.28 bis 22.27  Guillaume Pilet, Lausanne with Zhao Lin, Shanghai 
22.27 bis 23.25  Omri Ziegele, Zurich with Yves Theiler, Zurich
23.25 bis 00.24  Philippe Wicht, Vevey and Paula Coquart with Yann Biscaut, Benjamin Elliott, Giulia Essyad and Gabriel Schields-Hanau, all from Geneva
00.24 bis 01.22  Angela Marzullo, Geneva with Nelson
01.22 bis 02.20 Léo Collin, Zurich with Raphaël Languillat, Adrian Galeazzi
02.20 bis 03.19  Christoph Studer-Harper, Bern with Terry Remo Loosli, Bern and 5 singers*
03.19 bis 04.17  Trixa Arnold & Ilja Komarov, Zurich
04.17 bis 05.16  Anne Käthi Wehrli, Zurich with Ingrid Käser, Zurich
05.16 bis 06.14  Wassili Widmer, Zurich with Martina Morger, Zurich
06.14 bis 07.13  Lou Masduraud, Geneva & Antoine Bellini, Lyon
07.13 bis 08.11  Simone Truong, Zurich with Cosima Grad, Zurich

Kunstraum Walcheturm, Kanonengasse 20, 8004 Zurich
more info here

BECKETT WALK IV – PLASTIC BENDER – Performance

Dorothea Rust in search of traces of and with inauthentic lumps
Friday 1.11.19 | 18.30 h
in context of the exhibition SELBSTVERKLUMPUNGEN 1.11.19–29.11.19
with : Sabian Baumann / Gianin Conrad / Ursula Palla / Peter Radelfinger / Dorothea Rust / Sandro Steudler / Milva Stutz / curated by Sandro Steudler
opening from 18 h | introduction Sandro Steudler 18.30 | afterwards performance
Kunstraum luke 2nd floor, space 2.28, Hermetschloostrasse 70, 8048 Zurich

More information  http://luke-space.ch/

Zurich University of Applied Sciences / Architecture degree course Exploration, Imagination and Narrative

Lecture on Body and Space in Autumn Semester 2019 / Design and Visualization I
21 October 2019 / 10.30 h

Floral Fantasies between Symbolism and Outsider Art
31/Mar – 04/Aug/2019

Intervention & Performance
RITUAL FÜR EINEN KAKTUS-ESEL UND DAS QUEERE
SA 15 June 2019 / 16 H Galerie Alte Turnhalle Eintritt frei https://www.lebenshilfe-duew.de/wir/aktuell/
SO 16 June 2019 / 15 H Sammlung Prinzhorn Museumseintritt www.sammlung-prinzhorn.de

The significance of plants as an artistic means of expressing emotional states is at the core of the interdisciplinary and inclusive cooperation project Floral Fantasies. Encompassing exhibitions, performances as well as dance and theatre productions, the theme of ‘Floral Fantasies’ in Outsider Art will be addressed and illuminated from different perspectives by the Wilhelm-Hack- Museum (Ludwigshafen), the Prinzhorn Collection (Heidelberg), zeitraumexit (Mannheim), the Galerie Alte Turnhalle (Bad Dürkheim) and the Museum Haus Cajeth (Heidelberg).

Floral Fantasies ...
performance dance and theater programme
exhibition chapters

Digital Ecologies 2018-2019, Plovdiv, Bulgaria: an international exhibition project in two folds
Fold II, 2019. Digital Dramatizations: Ecologies from the Future

exhibition 04 May - 30 June 2019 / symposium 05/06 May 2019
Fold I, 2018. Operaismo Naturale: Ecology of the Event (27 July - 05 September 2018)
Digital Ecologies is part of the program of Plovdiv 2019, European Capital of Culture.

with works on display and interventions by Donatella Bernardi, Ursula Biemann, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Johanna Bruckner, Sarah Burger, Delphine Chapuis Schmitz, Valko Chobanov, Voin de Voin & Marie Civikov, Jonas Etter, Anne-Laure Franchette, Monica Ursina Jäger, Stefanie Knobel, Marlene Maier, Boyan Manchev with Ani Vaseva and Leonid Yovchev (Metheor), Emil Mirazchiev, Uriel Orlow, Ursula Palla, Lourenço Penaguião Soares, Elodie Pong, Oliver Ressler, Tabita Rezaire, Dorothea Rust, Elza Sile, Kerstin Schroedinger, Pascal Schwaighofer, Venelin Shurelov, Sandro Steudler, Kamen Stoyanov, Milva Stutz, Katharina Swoboda, Una Szeemann / Bohdan Stehlik, Riikka Tauriainen, Lena Maria Thüring, Alexander Tuchaček, Borjana Ventzislavova, and Martina-Sofie Wildberger
with interventions and talks by the philosophers Boyan Manchev, Stanimir Panayotov, and Gerald Raunig
curated by Dimitrina Sevova

my intervention  L’animoteur 8 — Selfie or I am donkey continued 
on 4 May at the opening at Ancient Bath Plovdiv
and performance L’animoteur 9 Selfie or I am donkey and cacti
on
6 May at SKLAD Plovdiv

http://digital-ecologies.arttoday.org/

Hannah Arendt Happening
Niemand hat das Recht zu gehorchen

Under this title Angelo Romano and Chris Bünter are organizing from Friday 22 to Sunday 31 March, for ten days from 10 to 22 H an integral public reading of works by the political theorist Hannah Arendt (1906-1975).

I am reading on Tuesday 26 March from 19.45—20.45 H and on Saturday 30 March from 15—15.30 H.

Readers/Participants: Hans Adolfsen, Sevgi Arslan, Michael Bachmann, Daniel Baumann, Livio Baumgartner, Katja Baumhoff, Patricia Bianchi, Sandra Boeschenstein, Julia Bolli, James Breiding, Maya Bringolf, Chris Bünter, Lidija Burcak, Marianne Burki, Nina Calderone, Françoise Caraco, Giovanni Carmine, Delphine Chapuis Schmitz, Marie-Antoinette Chiarenza, Sebastian Cremers, Bruno Deckert, Frédéric Dedelley, Karin Derungs, Eva Dietrich, Martin Dreyfus, Benjamin Egger, Robert Estermann, Michael Etzensperger, Anna Francke, Kathrin Frauenfelder, Fanni Fetzer, Urs Frey, Daniela Friedmann, Melanie Gruetter, Andrea Günter, Peter Haerle, Helen Hagenbuch, Gregory Hari, Justine Hauer, Valentin Hauri, Irène Hediger, Hannah Horst, Cathérine Hug, Alex Hurst, Brigitta Paulina Javurek, Claudia Jolles, Linda Hjorth Jensen, Nathalie Kaufmann, Oliver Kielmayer, Pius Knüsel, Barbara Kopp, Irene Korrodi, Annette Kres, Roland Lüthi, Esther Mathis, Tamara Maggi, Mansoureh, Tim Menck, Daniel Morgenthaler, Efa Mühlenthaler, Adrian Notz, Sibylle Omlin, Onzgi, Gudrun Orlet, Gabriele Otto, Sandi Paucic, Serge Pinkus, Brita Polzer, Hans-Peter Portmann, Mario Purkathofer, Marion Richter, Michael Richter, Rona Richter, Beat de Roche, Aoife Rosenmeyer, Karen Roth, Catherine Rukkers, Dorothea Rust, Eliane Rutishauser, Markus Schöb, Christoph Schreiber, Urban Schwegler, Barbara Seiler, Dimitrina Sevova, Lino Sibillano, Fiona Siegenthaler, Helene Sperandio, Miriam Victory Spiegel, Monika Stadler, Heinz Stahlhut, Robert Steinberger, Sandro Steudler, Miriam Sturzenegger, Ursula Sulser, Sebastian Utzni, Antonin Wagner, Hanes Willi, Eric Winkler, Joachim Wohnhas and Juliane Wolski.

Counter Space  Laternengasse 5, Zürich

2018

Selfie im Bau — a performative intervention at Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz, Campus Brugg-Windisch

29 October 2018 von 12.30—14 H
Dorothea Rust is on the move in the mainbuilding of the campus: As a fictitious figure the artist moves in a dancing mode around the stairs and approaches the buildung in a space-media research. Chances write the script of being on the move.
As part of Treff.Kultur: A cultural series at Campus Brugg-Windisch with events on literature, music and theater. The events are public and admission is free. Organizer: Pädagogische Hochschule

Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz FHNW, Pädagogik, Technik, Wirtschaft, Direktionspräsidium und Services FHNW
Bahnhofstrasse 6, 5210 Windisch

Kunst der Begegnung — with 7 local artists and 7 artists from Asia 

4.-8. Oktober 2018
aus Asien: Watan Wuma / Yeh Tzu Chi / Tokio Maruyama / Jeremy Hiah / Chakkrit Chimnok und Pattree Chimnok / Li Ping TING
aus der Schweiz: Simone Etter / Jasmin Glaab / Gregory Hari / Sibylle Hauert / Dorothea Rust / Joëlle Valterio / Dawn Nilo

im Hafenareal und Kaskadenkondensator Burgweg 7, Basel und im öffentlicher Raum, Basel

Operaismo Naturale: Ecology of the Event
Fold 1 of Digital Ecologies: a project in two folds 

27 July to 05 September 2018

Plovdiv, Bulgaria: Center for Contemporary Art ‘Ancient Bath’ (6th September Str. 179) and former tobacco warehouse SKLAD (Ekzarh Yosif Str. 16).

With works on display and interventions by Donatella Bernardi, Ursula Biemann, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Delphine Chapuis Schmitz, Voin de Voin & Simone Gilges, Jonas Etter, David Jacques, Monica Ursina Jäger, knowbotiq, Dominique Koch, Marlene Maier, Boyan Manchev, Angela Melitopoulos, Uriel Orlow, Ursula Palla, Elena Peytchinska, Elodie Pong, Isabel Reiß, Oliver Ressler, Dorothea Rust, Kerstin Schroedinger, Pascal Schwaighofer, Sandro Steudler, Axelle Stiefel, Kamen Stoyanov, Milva Stutz, Katharina Swoboda, Una Szeemann & Bohdan Stehlik, Lena Maria Thüring, Alexander Tuchaček

Curated by Dimitrina Sevova
Co-curated by Katharina Swoboda and Emil Mirazchiev

For detailed program of events, please visit the exhibition's website

A project of Art Тoday Аssociation, Plovdiv in collaboration with Corner College.
The project is part of the program of Plovdiv 2019 - European Capital of Culture.

PANCH Performance Photography at LISTE Art Fair 2018

KASKADENKONDENSATOR, Performance, Production, Products
Booth 2.2.3, 2nd Floor, Burgweg 15, 4058 Basel
June 11 / 5—9 pm
June 12—16 / 1—9 pm
June 17 / 1—6 pm
www.panch.li

SRINAGAR BIENNALE BASEL

Saturday, 7 March 2018 : Episode1- ONLINE 
LIVE VIDEO STREAMING OF PERFORMANCES BETWEEN BASEL AND BANGALORE (INDIA)
Basel, HeK (Haus der elektronischen Künste Basel)   Freilager-Platz 9, 4142 Münchenstein / Basel
Bangalore, Swissnex India   26 Rest House Crescent Road, Bangalore 560 001

6—15 April 2018 : Episode2- LIVE in Basel
ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE, LIVE PERFORMANCES, EXHIBITION, PANEL DISCUSSIONS AND WORKSHOPS
Basel, Ausstellungsraum Klingental, Kasernenstrasse 23, 4058 Basel

With Anupam Saikia, Dorothea Rust, Inder Salim, Irene Maag, Lilian Frei, Manmeet, Pascal Lampert, Sajan Mani, Copa & Soldes, Fazil NC & Shawn Sebastian, Kursheed Ahmad, Waseem Mushtaq Wani, Rollie Mukherjee, Hilal Ahmad Khan
Co-curator Episode 1, India: Suresh Kumar G
http://www.srinagarbiennalebasel.org/home.html

Texte aus dem Dunstkreis, nun gehört!

radio performative; texts read aloud by artists who are fond of reading!
Amerbach Studios, Amerbachstrasse 55a, Basel

6 March 2018 : Chantal Küng / Alice Wilke / Sabine Gebhardt Fink / Linda Cassens / Daniela Brugger / Margarit Lehmann / Katharina Bochsler

7 March 2018 : Birgit Kempker / Susann Kobler /  Dorothea Rust / Lysann König / Lorenz Wiederkehr / Christa Ziegler

2017

Eifo at/a / eifo ani — Where are you / where am I

Two live & skype performances in Zürich and Jaffa Tel Aviv & Jerusalem

Friday 22 December at 19:30 CET at Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich and at HaTeva Theater in Jaffa-Tel Aviv
Saturday 28 December at 19:30 CET at Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich and at Leo Model in Jerusalem 

Dorothea Rust Performances at Room Dances Festival, Jaffa-Tel Aviv & Jerusalem
Omri Ziegele, Musik-Performances at Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
More Information http://www.roomdancesfestival.com/en/home

PANCH als P.A.I.R — Performance Artists in Residence in Nairs
With the Project «Nairs in Movimaint / Nairs in Bewegung» 

SO 26.11.2017 — SO 3.12.2017

Public live performance, with presentation of PANCH and the internet platform at NAIRS Zentrum für Gegenwartskunst, Scuol
Participating artists: Angela Hausheer (ZH/GL) / Ariane Tanner (ZH) / Beat Unternäher (ZG) / Dorothea Rust (ZH) / Heike Fiedler (GE) / Irene Maag (BL) / Judith Huber (LU) / Lara Stanic (ZH) / Leo Bachmann (ZH/GL) / Manuela Imperatori  (BE) / Marion Ritzmann (ZH) / Milenko Lazic (ZH) / Mirzlekid (BS) / Pascal Lampert (GR) / Pascale Grau (BS)
Initiated and organized by Angela Hausheer  angela.hausheer@panch.li

Sympodium 'What's wrong with Performance Art'

27—29 October 2017, Corner College Zürich
organized and curated by Dorothea Rust and Dimitrine Sevevo   
More information later here or at http://www.panch.li/agenda/aktuell/

ACT.MOVE.PERFORM. Performance symposium, Dresden 

30. September — 8. Oktober 2017

The symposium ACT.MOVE.PERFORM. performance and performativity in art, education and research will provide an insight into contemporary, artistic and educational approaches to performativity and performance art. 
https://act-move-perform.com   https://act-move-perform.com/dorothea-rust/

Residency, Bressay Lighthouse Shetland 

3—30 September 2017

«es promeniert» — ein Streifzug durch den KSA-Park

Sunday, 2 July 2017, 11 h, meeting point at building no. 60 at the entrance of the park for pedestrians, Bleichemattstrasse/Herzogstrasse.
The event won't takel place in strong rain (Info: 078 830 33 44) 

With Marie-Anne Lerjen (walking art), Dorothea Rust (artist/dancer), Marco Käppeli (musician, percussionist, improviser) 
www.ksa.ch/kunst  Flyer/invitationcard 

Wachgeküsst — tours with performative interventions and performances in Kreis 5 Zurich

Tour 1: Saturday June 10, 2017 / 15:00, meeting point at Sihlquai 133 at the entrance of Binz39
Tour 2: Sunday June 11, 2017 / 11:00, meeting point at Sihlquai 133 at the entrance of Binz39

The two tours will start at Sihlquai 133 in the industrial quarter of Kreis 5 Zurich. Six artists from different fields of the arts will focus on specific artworks in public space, establishing a dialogue with the works, finding individual ways of interpretation. They try to enter into a dialogue and contact with each work on equal footing.  
Moderation: Andreas Storm
Artists: Katja Brunner, Zeljka Marusic, Gerhard Meister & Herwig Ursin, Noyau (Yves Nussbaum), Christoph Schreiber, Dorothea Rust
The number of participants for each tour is limited, please register here
http://kunst-wachgekuesst.ch

ACT Student Performance festival 

http://www.act-perform.net
Hochschule Luzern Design & Kunst in cooperation with École Cantonale d’Art du Valais ECAV
Saturday April 8, 2017 / 14.30—19h, Hochschule Luzern Deign & Kunst HSLU, Bau 742, Viscosistadt, Nylsuisseplatz 1, 6020 Emmenbrücke

Performance Workshop and Lecture in Mysore India

conducted by Dorothea Rust & Irene Müller (Zurich, Switzerland) for students at Chamarajendra College of Visual Art (CAVA), Mysore India
17—20 February 2017

THE LONGEST PERFORMANCE DAY (BANGALORE)

A performance marathon curated by Dorothea Rust and Irene Müller (Zurich, Switzerland), Suresh Kumar & Smitha Cariappa (Bangalore)
14th February, 2017, from 10:00 AM until 9:00 PM
at Venkatappa Art Gallery, for Sambhrama 2017, VAG forum

2016

Residency, The Booth, Scalloway Shetland 

1—30 September 2016

Performancepreis Schweiz

Award winner: Dorothea Rust «Ritual für den (einen) Mittelpunkt»
Audience award: Garrett Nelson «Their Wedding» 

Performance Art Award Switzerland
20 August 2016, Lupsingen BL
Live Performances of the nominees:
Martin Chramosta (BS)
San Keller (ZH)
Garrett Nelson (BS)
Dorothea Rust (ZH)
Melissa Tun Tun (GE)
ultra (Martin Bieri, Orpheo Carcano, Thomas Köppel, Nina Langensand) (BE/LU/GE)
Urnamo (Ali Al-Fatlawi, Wathiq Al-Ameri) (ZH)

hNC — agency for the new contemporary

low budget community-forming GALA, MANIFESTA 11 parallel events
Saturday, June 18, at 20:00
Impact Hub Zurich, Viaduktstr. 93
rsvp: infor@hnc.agency
www.hnc.agency — a platform through which anyone can order critical performance art
The HnC Team — Martin Schick, Agustina Strüngmann, Marisa König Beatty, in collaboration with: Tamara Alegre, Ali Al-Fatlawil & Wathiq Al-Ameri, Nicole Bachmann, Nino Baumgartner, Søren Berner, Ivan Blagajcevic (Evalyn Eatdith), Anja Braun, Bucci-Moro Entertainment, Catia Costa, Beatrice Fleischlin + Anja Meser, Monica Germann, Kiriakos Hadjioannou, Gregory Hari, Daniel Hellmann, Florence Jung, Ingrid Käser, San Keller, Nils Amadeus Lange, Milenko Lazic, Annina Machaz, Maya Minder, Marc Mouci, Emma Murray, Charlotte Nagel, Neue Dringlichkeit, Katherine Patiño Miranda, Julia Perazzini, Mathias Ringgenberg, Diana Rojas, Oliver Roth, Dorothea Rust, Valerio Scamuffa, Sarina Scheidegger & Ariane Koch, Martin Schick, Vreni Spieser, Veli&Amos, Teresa Vittucci, Peter Voss-Knude, Philippe Wicht

Performance Schreiben

a project by Sibylle Omlin at Kunstraum Kreuzlingen
15 April to 1 May 2016
opening Friday 15 April, 7:30 p.m., Christoph Rütimann performance, Sibylle Omlin introduction
performance Dorothea: Saturday 30 April 5 p.m.

ACT student performance festival

http://www.act-perform.net
École Cantonale d’Art du Valais ECAV in collaboration with Lucerne School for Art & Design
Saturday 9 April, 2:30 to 7 p.m., Halles USEGO, Rue du Stade 17, 3960 Sierre

Null Komma

a performance by Dorothea Rust and Andrea Saemann, outdoors
Friday, 11 March, 6:30 p.m., on occasion of Kaskadenkondensator presents: www.panch.li bei STAMPA, Spalenberg 2, 4051 Basel 

is melting

9-minute performance at performance relay, Saturday 27 February at Corner College Zürich
Flyer 

LEGS Zürich 2016

coordiantion and organisation of performance relay, Saturday 27 February from 11 a.m. ongoing during 8 1/2 hours, with 57 invited artists/performers from the Zürich area, at Corner College Zürich, contact: Dorothea Rust rust.doro@bluewin.ch 
Flyer  

PANCH Launching of the Internetplatform in Zürich

Friday 26 February, 6:30 p.m., PANCH Performance Art Netzwork Switzerland and Corner Colllege present the launching of the internetplatform www.panch.li with the 'LUPE' on Zürich at Corner College Zürich, contact: Dorothea Rust
Flyer