Live Actions — collaborative Projects — Lecture Performances

 

2017

'es promeniert — a ramble through KSA-Park Aarau' in collaboration with Marie-Anne Lerjen (walking artist) und Marco Käppeli (musician, composer, improviser)

 

wachgeküsst, art walk with six interventions and performances to art works in public space in Letten-Platzspitz-Zurich, with Katja Brunner, Monica Germann & Daniel Lorenzi, Zelkja Marusic, Gerhard Meister & Herwig Ursin, Noyau (Yes Nussbaum), Dorothea Rust, Christoph Schreiber, moderation by Andreas Storm: Performance «Letten Venus» with Andreas Storm

 

2016 

Performance Art Award Switzerland, Performance Ritual für (den) einen Mittelpunkt

 

'Opening-Gala' of hNC — agency for the new contemporary, presence/action with Leisure Artist

 

Performance Schreiben, a project by Sibylle Omlin at Kunstraum Kreuzlingen: Performance j'écris + je crie - C.Sch. fragmented

 

Kaskadenkondensator presents: www.panch.li at STAMPA Basel: Live-Performance Null Komma with Dorothea Rust and Andrea Saemann outdoors in the center of Basel

 

Performance ÜBUNG/EXERCISE No. 9 — is melting, at LEGS ZÜRICH

 

LEGS Zürich with 58 artists from the region of Zurich, initiated and organzied by Dorothea Rust in collaboration with Dimitrina Sevevo, Corner College Zürich: Performance ÜBUNG/EXERCISE No. 9

 

2015

Schrift in der Kunst — Sagen und Zeigen, Kunstverein Bamberg, Germany: Performance Collaboration with Bernadett Settele

 

5th Edition VIVA! Art Action Montreal: Performance ÜBUNG/EXERCISE No. 8

 

LEGS, TOO, 60 artists from Canada and elsewhere participating, facilitated by FADO Performance Art Center Toronto: Performance ÜBUNG/EXERCISE No. 7

 

FADO Performance Art Center Toronto: Performance ÜBUNG/EXERCISE No. 6

 

BRISE°3, Performance Art Festival Flensburg/Augustenborg, BUTLER Performance with Bernadett Settele and Dorothea Rust

 

GNOM at KulTour Baden, en passant, concept for 10 drummers by Hans-Jürg Meier and Dorothea Rust

 

Vebikus Kunsthalle Schaffhausen, Performance ÜBUNG 3 + 4 + 5, at the occasion of the 30 years anniversary of the art space Vebikus

 

 

UNWARP THE PRESENT, PROGR Atelier 210, Bern, ÜBUNG 1 + 2

 

 

KIPAF Kolkata International Performance Festival India

 
Center Parting, performance at the opening of the exhibition with works by Caroline Achaintre, Michelle Alperin, Seline Baumgartner, Ina Bierstedt, Bettina Carl, Federica Gärtner, Anna Gollwitzer, Yvonne Good, Martin Heldstab, Tina Isabella Hild, Peter Radelfinger, Jenny Rova, Dorothea Rust und Olivia Wiederkehr at Kaskadenkondensator Basel 

 

2014

BUTLER, Performance with Bernadett Settele, ZWISCHENRÄUME,  Performance Art series, sihlquai 55 inspace Zurich

 

PERFORMANCE SERIES NEU-OERLIKON 2014, intervention at Oerliker-Park, invited artists:  Milky Diamond, Jasmin Taco, Monica Klingler, Geraldine Honauer, Irene Maag, Cathy Van Eck, Dorothea Rust, Dominik Lipp, Andrea Saemann, Mercè de Rande

 

 

GNOM gruppe für neue musik baden (group for new music), performance in exhibition DEVANT DERRIÈRE in TRUDELHAUS Baden (art space) with Hildegard Kleeb Zug (radios and percussion) und Pelayo Arrizabalaga Zug/Spanien (turntables and tone generator)

 

 

Der Hecht an der Grenze — Exhibition Hotel Performance, Gottlieben im Thurgau by Andrea Saemann, Dagmar Reichert und Cécil Hummel, with the artists: Ulrike Ottinger mit Aleida Assmann, Evi Nic und C (Chris Regn, Evi Wiemer, Karin Kröll, Katharina Friese), Les Reines Prochaines (Muda Mathis, Sus Zwick, Fränzi Madörin, Michèle Fuchs, David Kerman, Sibylle Hauert),  Bena Zemp, Dorothea Schürch, Eva Meyer & Eran Schaerf (Berlin), Andrea Zaumseil (Berlin), Malka Behar (Basel), Sabian Baumann mit Kristin T. Schnider (Zürich/Wassen), Nistiman Erdede & Annatina Caprez (Zürich), Claudio Moser (Genf), Markus Müller (Basel), Cat Tuong Nguyen (Zürich), Muriel Gerstner (Luzern), Christoph Oertli (Basel/Brüssel), Edit Oderbolz (Basel), Dagmar Reichert (Zürich), Philipp Gasser (Basel), Lina Saneh (Beirut), Jeanne Faust (Berlin), Mathilde van Zuylen (Gottlieben), Martin Chramosta (Basel), Heinrich Lüber (Zürich), Leo Bachmann & Angela Hausheer (Zürich), Laetitia Reymond (Basel), Bianca Ott & Jens Winkler (Basel), Dorothea Rust (Zürich), Christian Ratti (Zürich), Franziska Welti (Winterthur), Cécile Hummel (Basel), Andrea Saemann (Basel), Bonbon Visuelle Gestaltung Zürich (Diego Bontognali, Valeria Bonin)

 

 

0G9 Vorzimmer Zurich (art space), laut und gleise, an open score by Mirjam Bürgin in collaboration with Jörg Köppl, performances by Raphael Camenisch (musician), Simon Grab (musician/audio-artist), Seda Hepsev (artist), Verica Kovacevska (artist), Georgette Maag (artist), Andreas Niederhauser (artist), Thomas Rohner (actor), Doro Schürch (voice-artist), Dorothea Rust (artist), Tiziana Rosa (musician) 

 

 

Forum Schlossplatz Aarau (exhibition space), Warten, bis es Abend wird, lecture, talks and performances around the theme of ‚waiting’, 4 hours long live action 


2013

Delhi Performance Day Bodytemperature, performance in public space, urban-village Khirki-Extension, New Delhi India

 
 

Schweizerischer Tonkünstlerverein STV (swiss association of sound artists and musicians): WahnWitz, das Tonkünstlerfest 2013 in Bern, Dampfzentrale, concert with live action, performance and improvisation with experimental music ensemble Schweizer Holz Trio, musicians: Hans Koch, Urs Leimgruber, Omri Ziegele

 
 

o.T. Raum für aktuelle Kunst Luzern (contemporary art space Lucerne), exhibition and performance project in dialogue with Irene Müller (cultural theoretician/curator, Zurich), Miriam Sturzenegger (visual artist, Lucerne), Mario Marchisella (musician/composer/visual artist, Zurich)

 
 

Villa Friedberg Ennenda GL, performances with live action, installation, music inside and outside of Villa Friedberg (about the textile history), with experimental music ensemble Schweizer Holz Trio, musicians: Hans Koch, Urs Leimgruber, Omri Ziegele

 

 

Alp Gitschenen UR, Performance with Roland Dahinden (musician, Zug)

 
 

3KlangTage Zug 2013 — Broken Simmetry, performance with Hildegard Kleeb (pianist, Zug) and Pelayo Arrizabalaga (sound artist, Zug), Theatre Burgbachkeller Zug

 

2012  

ZAZ Festival 2012 Israel, Performance Art Platform, Tel Aviv und Haifa, performances, workshops, lecture-performance

 

E.P.I Encuentro Independiente Performance Internacional III Lota Chile 2012, live action at Parque de Lota in Lota

 

BA C Encuentro Preliminar Performance Internacional Concepción–Tome Chile 2012, live action at Galerie Aire Arteria in Concepción

 

General Public Berlin (art space) presents Performance Chronik Basel 1968 – 1986 (a collaborative network of artists, academics, cultural intermediaries, curators and contemporary witnesses of a critical histography of performance art in Basel from 1970 till today), performance on the occasion of the book presentation «Floating Gaps», publication on Performance Chronik Basel

 

GNOM gruppe für neue musik baden (group for new music), Martinsberg II, Gebäude Martinsberg, performance with electronic sounds, choir and dance with

 

GingerEnsemble with Valerian Maly/Klara Schilliger, Cyrill Lim and Lara Stanic (artists/musicians, Berne, Zurich),  Ivan Wolfe (dancer, Zurich), vocal ensemble Vocalino Wettingen (director Daniel Perez, Wettingen), Birgit Kempker (writer/artist, Basel)

 

Schmerzgrenzen — art and hospital in dialogue, live action at the public park of the hospital in Aarau

 

GNOM gruppe für neue musik baden (group for new music), «Martinsberg I», performance and composition with dance, music and acoustic installation with Hans Koch, Jonas Kocher and Hans-Jürg Meier (musicians/composer Biel, Basel), Marianne Schuppe (vocalist, Basel), Nadine Schwarz and Ivan Wolfe (dancers, Zurich), Gebäude Martinsberg Vorhalle

 

Theater Chur, concert series «Soundhund», performance with experimental music ensemble Schweizer Holz Trio, musicians: Hans Koch, Urs Leimgruber, Omri Ziegele

 

Tanzhaus Zürich, Durchzug – 25 years of dance in Zurich, performance with Nadine Schwarz (dancer, Zurich)

 

2011  

Live Art Festival Bangalore Indien, Venkatappa Gallery, Bar1 Studio, 1Shanthi Road, Jaaga, NGMA National Gallery of Modern Art, performance, lecture, workshop

 

PI Performance Intermedia 2011, Willa Lentza/Lents, Szczecin/Stettin Polen, long durational performance (24 hours) 


 

Studio 303 Montreal Canada, performance with Malcolm Goldstein (musician/composer USA/CA) and workshop

 

Performing the Exhibition,  Symposium, performances & installations, Château Mercier Sierre, l’École cantonale d’Art du Valais ECAV (University of the Arts Valais), performance

 

GNOM gruppe für neue musik baden (group for new music), «Flüsterbogen II», performance with music ensemble Schweizer Holz Trio, musicians: Hans Koch, Urs Leimgruber, Omri Ziegele, Niklausstiege und St. Niklauskapelle (chapel) Baden

 

archiv performativ: a model, exhibition project with research week on documentation and updating of performance art, Kunstraum Klingental Basel, performance

 

GNOM gruppe für neue musik baden (group for new music), Flüsterbogen I, Performance with Hans-Jürg Meier (sound-installation), long durational performance (8 hours) at St. Niklauskapelle (chapel) Baden

 

Maiers Ohr Zürich, concert series, performance with experimental music ensemble Schweizer Holz Trio, musicians: Hans Koch, Urs Leimgruber, Omri Ziegele

 

2010  

Unter Bäumen, art project at Schlosspark Wädenswil, Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil ACW (national research station for applied research in plant science), performance in the park

 

momentum 5, Platform for Performance-Art Brussels, ART2WORK/Bellevue-Creative Brewery Brüssel, performance

 

Hochschule Luzern Technik & Architektur HSLU Horw (Institute for Technology and Architecture, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Lucerne),  performance for MA students

 

Migma Performancetage Luzern (Performance Festival Lucerne), Kunsthalle Luzern (art space), performance

 

K3 Project Space presents (art space in Zurich): Chambre Meublée, exhibition project Im Bauch des Wals, group exhibition, installation and performance

 

September Performances Zürich, international performance day, Kunstraum Walcheturm (art space in Zurich), performance

 

Art & Découverte — Paysage en mouvement, l’École cantonale d’Art du Valais ECAV (University of the Arts Valais), performance and lecture-performance


 

GNOM gruppe für neue musik baden (group for new music), Pegelstand III, performance with experimental music ensemble Schweizer Holz Trio, musicians: Hans Koch, Urs Leimgruber, Omri Ziegele, Wettinger Holzbrücke (historical bridge over the river Limmat in Wettingen),

 

GNOM gruppe für neue musik baden (group for new music), Pegelstand I, performance with Malcolm Goldstein (musician/composer USA/CA), Badener Holzbrücke (historical bridge over the river Limmat in Baden)

 

Präsente, Was beschäftigt dich sonst noch? (What are you up to right now?). Eine Fragestellung von (questions by) Judith Huber und Andrea Saemann Kaskadenkondensator Basel (project space for contemporary art and performance), performance

 

2009  

3Klang Tage Zug, performance with Hildegard Kleeb (pianist, Zug) and Pelayo Arrizabalaga (sound artist, Zug), Theater im Burgbachkeller Zug 

 

Performance Sonntag at Kulturpalast Wedding international Berlin (art space), performance

 

DatanzDa, auftakt, Tanzhaus Zürich, live action

 

2008   

2a Bienal de Performance DEFORMES Chile 2008, Diario La Nacion Santiago and MAC Museum of Contemporary Art Valdivia, performances

 

Kunsthaus Zug (art museum), Richard Tuttle exhibition, DoppelPerformance with Valerian Maly/Klara Schilliger (artists Berne), performance with Malcolm Goldstein (musician/composer USA/CA)

 

arte-bregaglia (art exhibition throughout the valley of Bergell, Canton Graubünden) Finissage, Schloss Castelmur Bergell, performance with Malcolm Goldstein (musician/composer USA/CA)

 

Rote Fabrik Zürich, Fabriktheater, Saisoneröffnung (season opening) with nine performers, performance 

 

Tanzhaus Zürich, Achtung fertig los!, Saisoneröffnung (season opening), lecture performance

 

die//reihe tanzt, Kaskadenkondensator Basel (project space for contemporary art and performance Basel),  performance

 

Musikpodium Zürich, Zwei Tage Zeit — festival for improvised music, performance with Malcolm Goldstein (musician/composer USA/CA)

 

2007   

Swiss Performance Art Award of Kunstkredit Basel, Kunsthalle Baselland Muttenz, performance

 

DatanzDa, Theaterhaus Gessneralle Zürich, Transdiskurs im P3, lecture performance

 

Blickfeld Seh(n)sucht, Neuer Shed im Eisenwerk Frauenfeld (art space), performance

 

DatanzDa im P3, Theaterhaus Gessnerallee, performance with 9 dancer-performers: Anne Rosset, Angelika Ächter, Verena Weiss, Ivan Wolfe, Mark Tompkins, Eva Richterich, Silvano Mozzini, Brigitte Jagg, Simone Blaser, Mark Tompkins (FR) the initiator of the project

 

stromereien 07, international performance festival Zürich, performance

 

DatanzDa, Under Construction, Tanzhaus Wasserwerk (dance space Zurich), performance

 

BurgBezug, Burg Zug (historical museum in Zug) performance with Leo Bachmann (musician, Zurich)

 

2006  

Forum Vebikus Kammgarn Schaffhausen (art space), installation with live action  and performance

 

International Performance Art 06 Turbine Giswil, performance

 

2005    tankentanken Rhäzüns, performance with Leo Bachmann (musician, Zurich) on behalf of art-intstallation of Gabriele Gerber und Lukas Bardill (visual artists Grisons), in curatorial art project in public space at a former gas-station at Rhäzuns, Canton Grisons

 

Durchzug, Bekanntmachungen des Studiengangs für Bildende Kunst Zürich, Kunsthalle Zürich (25 years anniversary of Degree Programm of Fine Arts, Zurich University of the Arts ZHdK), performance with Leo Bachmann (musician, Zurich)

 

WIM Werkstatt für improvisierte Musik Zürich, performance with Leo Bachmann (musician, Zurich)

 

Was ist politisch? Das Beispiel Kunst, colloquium of MAS Cultural/Gender Studies and Institut Cultural Studies in Art, Media and Design, Zurich University of the Arts HGKZ/ZHdK, performance with Daniel Mouthon (composer/vocalist, Zurich)

 

Blaue Nacht Nürnberg (art festival), performance with Jeremias Schwarzer (musician DE)


(Nach)Denken über ...Kontingenz, colloquium of MAS Cultural/Gender Studies and Institut Cultural Studies in Art, Media and Design, Zurich University of the Arts HGKZ/ZHdK, performance with Daniel Mouthon (composer/vocalist, Zurich)


2004    exex St. Gallen (art space), performance in the exhibition «zeichnen»
 
2003  

Kunstforum Köln (art space), Things of this world, composition by Hae-Kyung (KR/DE), performance at premiere

 

Durchzug/Draft, 20 years anniversary of Binz39 foundation, Kunsthalle Zürich, performance

 

2002   

Silence Meeting John Cage, Festival für Neue Musik, studio for new music of Hochschule Nürnberg-Augsburg (music academy) und Tafelhalle Nürnberg, performance and dance with Jeremias Schwarzer (musician DE) and Malcolm Goldstein (musician/composer USA/CA)

 

Museum im Bellpark Kriens (art museum), klangzeit, a sound and performance series , composition by Hae-Kyung Choi (KR/DE), performance at premiere

 

Park-Projekt, Degree programm of Fine Arts, University of Arts Zürich ZHdK, installation with live action

 

2001  

Room-Dance-Festival Cabri, Tel Aviv, Jerusalem Israel, performances and dance

 

Kunsthalle Winterthur (art space), Orte der Ausstellung, Hochschule für Gestaltung und Kunst Zürich HGKZ/ZHdK (Zurich University of the Arts)  in collaboration with Kunsthalle Winterthur, live action

 

Museum für Gestaltung und Kunst, Foyer, student performances and international guest-performers, Studiengang für Bildende Kunst HGKZ/ZHdK (Zurich University of the Arts, Degree Programm of Fine Arts)

 

Theater Tuchlaube Aarau, performance series Mo Mentan , performance with Robert Dick (musician, USA/CH)

 

Museum im Bellpark Kriens (art museum), klangzeit, a sound and performance series, performance with music ensemble Kontra Trio Luzern, musicians: Madeleine Bischof, Thomas K.J. Meier, Leo Bachmann

 

Helferei Grossmünster Zürich (cultural space), «Performances in der Helferei» organized by students of F + F Schule für Kunst und Mediendesign Zürich (F + F School for Art and Media Design Zurich) and of Studiengangs für Bildende Kunst Zürich (Degree Programm of Fine Arts, Zurich University of the Arts ZHdK)

 

2000  

Performances im Field Zürich, organized by students of at F + F Schule für Kunst und Mediendesign Zürich (F + F School for Art and Media Design Zurich)

 

Kunsthalle Zürich, Generalversammlung (General Assembly) Verein Kunsthalle, performance

 

Kunsthof Zürich (exhibition venue for art in public space of Zurich University of the Arts HGKZ/ZHdK, Departement of Fine Arts), performance

 

Tanzhaus Zürich, dance and performance with Malcolm Goldstein (musician/composer USA/CA)

     

next